State v. Hughes
[…] Thus, he asserts the trial court erred in denying his motion for post-verdict judgment of acquittal.

The standard of review for the sufficiency of the evidence to uphold a conviction is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could conclude that the state proved the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 LEd.2d 560 (1979). See also LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 821; State v. Hussall, 523 So.2d 1305, 1308-09 (La. 1988).

When analyzing circumstantial evidence, LSA-R.S. 15:438 provides, "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence." This statutory test is not a purely separate one from the Jackson constitutional sufficiency standard. Ultimately, all evidence, both direct and circumstantial, must be sufficient under Jackson to satisfy a rational juror that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.