State v. Hughes
[…] B. Sufficiency

¶42 "In considering an insufficiency-of-evidence claim, an appellate court will not reverse a jury verdict provided it can conclude that some evidence exists from which a reasonable jury could find that the elements of the crime have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Rivera, 2019 UT App 188, ¶ 28, 455 P.3d 112 (cleaned up), cert. denied, 458 P.3d 749 (Utah 2020). To prove the crime of domestic violence in the presence of a child, the State must establish that a domestic violence offense occurred and that it occurred in the presence of a child. See Utah Code § 76-5-114. Hughes's convictions of criminal trespass, sexual battery, and unlawful detention each qualify as domestic violence offenses. See id. § 77-36-1(4). And "'[i]n the presence of a child' means . . . in the physical presence of a child . . . or . . . having knowledge that a child is present and may see or hear an act of domestic violence." Id. § 76-5-114(1)(a)(iv).

The content of this section was renumbered without material change after the offense in this case. Compare Utah Code § 76-5-114, with id. § 76-5-109.1 (2019). We cite the current version for convenience.