No. COA16-779
[…] Any contradictions or conflicts in the evidence are resolved in favor of the State, and evidence unfavorable to the State is not considered. . . . However, so long as the evidence supports a reasonable inference of the defendant's guilt, a motion to dismiss is properly denied . . . .State v. Chillo, 208 N.C. App. 541, 545, 705 S.E.2d 394, 397 (2010) (quoting State v. Miller, 363 N.C. 96, 98-99, 678 S.E.2d 592, 594 (2009)).
Pursuant to General Statutes, section 90-95, "it is unlawful for any person to: . . . [p]ossess an immediate precursor chemical with intent to manufacture methamphetamine . . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(d1)(2)a. (2015). Immediate precursor materials include hydrochloric acid (muriatic acid) and sources of lithium metal. Id. § 90-95(d2)(18), (21).