No. COA16-779
[…] "[W]e review the sufficiency of an indictment de novo." State v. McKoy, 196 N.C. App. 650, 652, 675 S.E.2d 406, 409 (2009) (citation omitted).
In Coker, 312 N.C. 432, 323 S.E.2d 343, the defendant contended the citation charging him with impaired driving failed to satisfy statutory and constitutional requirements because it did not adequately inform him of the charge against him: in part, it "fail[ed] to specify an impairing substance." Id. at 434, 323 S.E.2d at 346. The Court observed that the offense of impaired driving as defined by General Statute, section 20-138.1 was committed by a person "driv[ing] any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State: . . . [w]hile under the influence of an impairing substance[.]" Id. at 434, 323 S.E.2d at 346 (emphasis added). Comparing the charging citation with the language of the statute, the Court held "that the meaning of driving while 'subject to an impairing substance' is so clear and distinct that a person of common understanding would know what is intended.