State v. Huggins
[…] See State v. Donaldson, 35 Kan.App.2d 540, 541, 133 P.3d 154 (2006) ; State v. Lackey, 22 Kan.App.2d 585, 586, 920 P.2d 470 (1996). K.S.A. 22–3504(1) provides that we may correct an illegal sentence at any time. Huggins did not object to his criminal history score at the district court, but we may entertain an allegation of an illegal sentence for the first time on appeal. State v. Kelly, 298 Kan. 965, 975–76, 318 P.3d 987 (2014).

The right to appeal from the district court's decision on this issue is specifically provided for in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–6820(e)(3), which provides this court with jurisdiction to consider a defendant's claim that the sentencing court erred “in determining the appropriate classification of a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal history purposes.” Resolving the issue requires interpretation of the KSGA, a question of law over which our review is unlimited. Murdock, 299 Kan. at 314.

Prior to the adoption of the KSGA in 1993, Kansas law did not differentiate between nonperson and person crimes.