No. 50937-3-I.
[…] The State relies on State v. Glenn, 115 Wn. App. 540, 546, rev. denied, 62 P.3d 921, 149 Wn.2d 1007 (2003), to argue the trial court's clergy-penitent privilege ruling should be reviewed for abuse of discretion. We agree that as a general rule, whether a privilege applies is a question of fact reviewed for abuse of discretion. See e.g., Glenn, 115 Wn. App. at 546; Dietz v. Doe, 131 Wn.2d 835, 845, 935 P.2d 611 (1997).
The clergy-penitent privilege is statutory and has no apparent origin in the common law. State v. Glenn, 115 Wn. App. 540, 546, 62 P.3d 921, rev. denied, 149 Wn.2d 1007 (2003). RCW 5.60.060(3) provides that:
A member of the clergy or a priest shall not, without consent of a person making the confession, be examined as to any confession made to him or her in his or her professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the church to which he or she belongs.
For the clergy-penitent privilege to attach, statements must be (1) confidential communications, (2) made to a member of the clergy, (3) as a confession. Glenn, 115 Wn.