CASE NO. 98 JE 23.
[…] The trial court also found that the shortest prison term would demean the seriousness of the offense, would not adequately protect the public and that Appellant was under a community control sanction when he committed the offenses, all of which are factors under R.C. § 2929.14(E)(4) which support a trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences.
The phrase "worst form of the offense" is not defined by statute and it is left primarily to the trial court's discretion to determine its meaning. See State v. Mushrush (June 18, 1999), Hamilton App. No. C-980658, unreported.
R.C. § 2929.12(B) sets forth a non-exclusive list of factors for a trial court to consider in determining whether an, "offender's conduct is more serious than conduct normally constituting the offense." These factors include:
"(1) The physical or mental injury suffered by the victim of the offense due to the conduct of the offender was exacerbated because of the physical or mental condition or age of the victim.
"(2) The victim of the offense suffered serious physical, psychological, or economic harm as a result of the offense.
"(3) The offender held a public office or position of trust in the community, and the offense related to that office or position.