12-04-2024
[…] Defendant did not establish a connection between the particular nature of her mental state and the level of her intentionality when she took the letter and the package. The trial court did not err in excluding the lay opinion testimony.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying her request for victim and witness contact information. She contends that she demonstrated that she could not adequately investigate her case without the contact information. The state responds that she made no such demonstration at trial or on appeal.
We agree with the state. ORS 135.815(4)(a) provides that, if a defendant is not represented by a lawyer, the district attorney is required to disclose discovery materials "except for the personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses." The statute then provides:
"(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this subsection, the district attorney shall disclose personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses if the court orders the disclosure. A trial court shall order the district attorney to disclose the personal identifiers of the victim and any witnesses if the trial court finds that:
"(A) The defendant has requested the information; and
"(B)(i) The victim or witness is a business or institution, and disclosure of the information would not represent a risk of harm to the victim or witness; or
"(ii) The need for the information cannot reasonably be met by other means."Id.