State v. Hudson
[…] Ellis, 27 Wn.App. 2d at 16.

Likewise, the legislature's recent amendment to RCW 43.43.7541 eliminating the DNA collection fee applies to Hudson's case because it is on appeal. Ellis, 27 Wn.App. 2d at 16.

The trial court determined that Hudson was indigent under RCW 10.101.010(3)(a)-(c). Therefore, the $500 VPA and $100 DNA collection fee must be stricken from the judgment and sentence.

Hudson also argues that on remand, the trial court should reconsider the imposition of a domestic violence assessment. The State does not address this argument. We agree with Hudson.

RCW 10.99.080 states that a court may impose a penalty assessment on any adult offender convicted of a crime involving domestic violence. In addition, RCW 10.99.080(5) encourages sentencing judges "to solicit input from the victim or representatives for the victim in assessing the ability of the convicted offender to pay the penalty, including information regarding current financial obligations, family circumstances, and ongoing restitution." Given the trial court's finding that Hudson is indigent, we encourage the trial court to follow RCW 10.99.080(5) on remand and reconsider the imposition of a domestic violence assessment.