PR-2022-664
[…] 22 O.S.2011, § 504 (4) specifically deals with demurrers to the information where the defendant claims the facts alleged in the information did not constitute a public offense. The relevant portions of Sections 504, 504.1, and 1053 have not been amended by the legislature since Young was handed down by this Court on April 27, 1994.
¶6 Unlike the statutes dealing with demurrers, Section 504.1 unequivocally limits motions to quash to felony cases. It specifically states that a "defendant may file a motion to quash for insufficient evidence in felony cases after preliminary hearing." 22 O.S.2011, § 504.1 (A).