ID No. 0701011871 (R-2).
[…] (2) A felony has been committed by the person to be arrested although before making the arrest the officer had no reasonable ground to believe the person committed it.
In 11 Del. C. § 2302, it is provided:
A search of a person, house, building, conveyance, place or other thing may be made without a warrant if the search is made for the person hotly pursued provided the pursuer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed a felony or a misdemeanor.
In 11 Del. C. § 2303, it is provided:
A search of a person, house, building, conveyance, place or other thing may be made without a warrant if:
(1) The search is made incidental to and contemporaneous with a lawful arrest;
(2) The search is made in order to find and seize:
a. The fruits of a crime;
b. The means by which the crime was committed;
c. Weapons and other things to effect an escape from arrest or custody; and
d. Evidentiary matter pertaining to the commission of a crime.
Defendant also argues he was entitled to a preliminary hearing, no matter what, and trial counsel was ineffective for allowing that right to be stripped from him.