ID No. 0701011871 (R-2).
[…] C. § 1904. In other words, there was no need for an arrest warrant in the case at hand. The searches were made without a warrant pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 2302 and/or pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 2303. Thus, there was no need for a search warrant. Defendant's arguments of invalid search, seizure and arrest because of the lack of warrants are meritless. Thus, trial counsel was not ineffective for seeking to file a suppression motion and even assuming he was, defendant cannot show prejudice. There would have been no suppression of anything.
In 11 Del. C. § 1904, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:
(a) An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a misdemeanor is lawful whenever the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor:
(1) In the officer's presence. . . .
(b) An arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for a felony, whether committed within or without the State, is lawful whenever:
(1) The officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a felony, whether or not a felony has in fact been committed; or
(2) A felony has been committed by the person to be arrested although before making the arrest the officer had no reasonable ground to believe the person committed it.
In 11 Del. C. § 2302, it is provided: