Scott M. Perrilloux, D.A. Amite, LA Attorney for Appellee State of Louisiana Kevin V. Boshea Metairie, LA Attorney for Appellant Defendant - Richard Hudson
[…] The provisions of C.Cr.P. Art[.] 782 relative to cases in which punishment may be capital shall apply.
(2) If the district attorney does not seek a capital verdict, the offender shall be punished by life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence. The provisions of C.Cr.P. Art[.] 782 relative to cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall apply. [Emphasis added.]
Prior to its amendment in 2007, La. R.S. 14:30(C) provided that the penalty for first degree murder was "death or life imprisonment at hard labor without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence in accordance with the determination of the jury." No reference was made to La. C.Cr.P. art. 782, and the district attorney was not given the option of seeking a non-capital verdict, which would allow a verdict to be rendered upon the concurrence of ten of twelve jurors under La. C.Cr.P. art. 782(A). The amendment to La.