No. 3-050 / 02-0944
[…] He goes on to list a number of factors he alleges the court failed to consider which he seems to claim would have mitigated against a prison term and favored a deferred judgment. Hudgins further claims the court also failed to examine the presentence investigation (PSI) report, as required under section 901.5. Finally, Hudgins argues the court erred in determining there was a factual basis in the record for his guilty plea to the charge of going armed with intent in violation of section 708.8. We address the sentencing and plea issues separately.
A. Sentencing.
Iowa Code section 901.5 provides that "[a]fter receiving and examining all pertinent information, including the presentence investigation report" the court shall determine which sentencing option is: