State v. Huckabay
[…] The State's interpretation of numerical values asks this Court to avoid the plain, obvious, and rational meaning of "combination of numbers," which we decline to do. Under the plain language of the statute, a combination means "two or more," such that the statutory language requires "two or more" numbers or species of wildlife. In the instant case, the plain language therefore requires that more than one moose is unlawfully killed, possessed, or wasted in order to be guilty of a felony under I.C. § 36-1401(c)(3).

The State further supports its argument by pointing to the second half of the statute which requires the combination of numbers or species of wildlife have "a single or combined reimbursable damage assessment of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000)." I.C. § 36-1401(c)(3). According to the State, the statute could encompass one animal as well as multiple animals because one animal would have a single assessment and multiple animals would have a combined assessment, thereby satisfying the language of the statute.