State v. Hubert
[…] A defendant challenging the admission of evidence must show that (1) the district court abused its discretion and (2) the abuse was prejudicial. Id. at 907. If the ruling does not implicate a constitutional right, the defendant must prove "there is a reasonable possibility that the wrongfully admitted evidence significantly affected the verdict." State v. Matthews, 800 N.W.2d 629, 633 (Minn. 2011) (quotations omitted). Appellant addresses only the first prong.

Appellant argues that relationship evidence is not admissible here because appellant's ex-wife is not the victim in this case. But section 634.20 expressly incorporates the definition of "family or household members" from Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(b)(1) (2020), which includes "former spouses." ("Evidence of domestic conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic conduct, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice."). Moreover, we addressed this issue in State v. Valentine in which Valentine argued that the district court abused its discretion by allowing evidence of prior domestic assaults against his other girlfriend under section 634.20. 787 N.W.2d 630, 634-35 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn.