No. 76006.
[…] The appellant did, in fact, attempt to send Smith $50 shortly thereafter. None of this is at all consistent with the appellant's version of events. Given the appellant's "alibi" and the shockingly unprofessional behavior that he admitted to at trial, it was not difficult for the finder of fact to conclude that the appellant did, in fact, commit the acts underlying the indictment.
The appellant's argument that the charge of sexual battery was not appropriate because he was not in a position of authority is without merit. R.C. 2907.03 (A)(6) states in relevant part:
(A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply:
(6) The other person is in custody of law *** and the offender has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the other person.
(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of sexual battery, a felony of the third degree.