124,845 124,846 124,847 124,848
[…] The merits come second."). The existence of jurisdiction is a question of law subject to unlimited appellate review. State v. Looney, 299 Kan. 903, 906, 327 P.3d 425 (2014). "'Appellate jurisdiction is defined by statute; the right to appeal is neither a vested nor a constitutional right.'" State v. Young, 313 Kan. 724, 728, 490 P.3d 1183 (2021). To the extent this jurisdiction-based question requires statutory interpretation, a question of law, an appellate court exercises unlimited review. 313 Kan. at 728.
Under K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1), an appellate court has no jurisdiction to review "[a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime." A "'presumptive sentence' means the sentence provided in a grid block for an offender classified in that grid block by the combined effect of the crime severity ranking of the offender's current crime of conviction and the offender's criminal history." K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6803(q).