State v. Howze
[…] (Handwritten portion in italics.)

{¶47} Appellant contends the verdict forms for Count III were insufficient to support his conviction for third-degree aggravated possession of drugs (as it omits the degree of the offense charged or the fact that methamphetamine is a schedule II drug), and his conviction must be reduced to fourth-degree possession of drugs (criminalizing possession of the same amount of schedule II, IV, and V drugs). Appellant's argument is predicated upon R.C. 2945.75(A)(2), which provides:

(A) When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree:
(2) A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of the least degree of the offense charged.
R.C. 2945.75(A)(2).