State v. Howze
[…] Therefore, this Court finds Appellant's second assignment of error has no merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 3

THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT ORDERED THE FORFEITURE OF [APPELLANT'S] CHRYSLER WITHOUT DETERMINING WHETHER ITS ORDER WAS PROPORTIONATE TO THE OFFENSES. R. C. 2981.04(B); R.C. 2981.09(A); STATE V. LUONG, 2012-OHIO-4520 (12TH DIST.). (FEB. 12, 2024 SENTENCING T.P. 19; FEB. 14, 2024 SENTENCING ENTRY.)

{¶62} R.C. Chapter 2981.01, et seq., codifies procedures that must be followed to effectuate the forfeiture of seized property. R.C. 2981.02 sets forth the property subject to forfeiture and provides, in relevant part:

(A)(1) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil process in section 2981.05 of the Revised Code:
(c) An instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of any of the following offenses when the use or intended use, consistent with division (B) of this section, is sufficient to warrant forfeiture under this chapter:
(i) A felony;
R.C. 2981.02(A).

{¶63} R.C. 2981.04, which governs forfeiture specifications, states, in relevant part: