No. COA18-140
[…] Here, the trial court found that Defendant willfully violated the terms and conditions of his probation as alleged in each of the paragraphs of the 15 September 2016 violation report and that it could revoke Defendant's probation for the willful violation of the condition that he not abscond from supervision. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(3a) (2017). The allegation in the violation report that Defendant absconded from supervision states as follows:
1. Regular Condition of Probation: "Not to abscond, by willfully avoiding supervision or by willfully making the supervisee's whereabouts unknown to the supervising probation officer" in that, THE OFFENDER DOES NOT RESIDE AT 1716-A TOMMY'S ROAD, GOLDSBORO, NC, 27534. ALL ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE THE OFFENDER HAVE FAILED. LAST CONTACT OCCURRED ON AUGUST 9TH 2016. OFFENDER IS WILLFULLY AVOIDING SUPERVISION. OFFENDER HAS ABSCONDED SUPERVISION.