DOCKET NO. A-5705-13T2
[…] State v. Fuentes, 217 N.J. 57, 70 (2014). As directed by the Court, we must determine whether: "(1) the sentencing guidelines were violated; (2) the aggravating and mitigating factors found by the sentencing court were not based upon competent and credible evidence in the record; or (3) 'the application of the guidelines to the facts of [the] case makes the sentence clearly unreasonable so as to shock the judicial conscience.'" Ibid. (alterations in original) (quoting State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 364-65 (1984)).
Here, the sentencing guidelines were not violated. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(2) provides that a person who has been sentenced of a first-degree crime, such as attempted murder, may be sentenced to "a specific term of years which shall be fixed by the court and shall be between [ten] years and [twenty] years." The court's analysis of the aggravating and mitigating factors was based on competent and credible evidence in the record.