State v. Howard
[…] According to Rominger, the victim was "a gentle, loving, [and] kind man." She never knew him to carry a gun on his person.

After deliberation, the jury found the Defendant guilty of first degree premeditated murder. The trial court immediately imposed a life sentence because the State did not seek a sentence of life without parole or the death penalty. The Defendant's appeal is now properly before this Court.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-202(c) states: "A person convicted of first degree murder shall be punished by: (1) Death; (2) Imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole; or (3) Imprisonment for life."

Analysis

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence

On appeal, the Defendant argues that the evidence was not sufficient to support her conviction.