No. COA02-1728
[…] III.
Defendant's last three assignments of error raise the following issues: whether defendant's habitual felon conviction must be vacated because the indictment failed to allege three non-overlapping felonies; whether defendant's prior conviction of possession of cocaine should have been used as one of the three prior convictions supporting a habitual felon indictment and conviction; and, whether the habitual felon indictment was fatally defective. The final 3 assignments of error brought by defendant are barred because defendant pled guilty to the habitual felon status. Section 15A-1444 of our General Statutes provides:
(e) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari. If an indigent defendant petitions the appellate division for a writ of certiorari, the presiding superior court judge may in his discretion order the preparation of the record and transcript of the proceedings at the expense of the State.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 (2003). See also State v. Young, 120 N.C. App. 456, 462 S.E.2d 683 (1995) (If a defendant pleads guilty to being an habitual felon and does not move in the trial court to withdraw that guilty plea, the defendant is not entitled to an appeal of right from the trial court's ruling).
We also note, in reference to defendant's assignment of error to the trial court's use of his cocaine possession conviction in support of habitual felon status, that in light of the recent North Carolina Supreme Court ruling in State v.