State v. Howard
[…] 4. State v. LaClair

    121 N.H. 743 (N.H. 1981)   Cited 27 times
    In LaClair, the defense evidence was more detailed as to normal sperm motility, and evidence was offered of the defendant's normal sperm motility.

    4. Constitutional Law — Due Process — Rape Shield Law The effect of State v. Howard, 121 N.H. 53, 426 A.2d 457, is to make evidence of a prosecutrix's prior sexual activity with persons other than the defendant admissible when trial court, in the exercise of its discretion, determines that due process so requires. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; N.H. CONST. pt. 1, art. 15; RSA 632-A:6 (Supp. 1979).

  5. State v. Besk

    138 N.H. 412 (N.H. 1994)   Cited 7 times

    RSA 632-A:6 provides, in part, that "[p]rior consensual sexual activity between the victim and any person other than the [defendant] shall not be admitted into evidence in any prosecution under this chapter." In State v.