State v. Howard
[…] MR. SCOTT: All right.

THE COURT: So I think under the — under the statute, Mr. Howard would not be eligible for consideration for a DOSA sentence.

RP at 444-45 (emphasis added).

Here, the felony judgment and sentence contains Mr. Howard's criminal history. This record shows that the sentencing date for the robbery conviction was October 7, 1992. Mr. Howard was convicted of the current charges on February 9, 2006, and sentenced on November 28, 2006. More than 10 years elapsed between the convictions. Accordingly, the trial court should have found that under former RCW 9.94A.660(1)(b) (2005), Mr. Howard "has no current or prior convictions for a sex offense at any time or violent offense within ten years before conviction of the current offense." The trial court erred by determining that Mr. Howard was ineligible and by denying his request for a DOSA sentence on the basis of his criminal history.

We affirm the convictions and remand for reconsideration of Mr. Howard's sentence.