Appeal No. 2016AP425-CR
[…] Howard asserted that the admission of that evidence was improper because J.T. had not been asked about the form during direct examination, as required by WIS. STAT. § 906.13(2)(a).
Howard's postconviction motion did not assert that his trial counsel provided constitutionally deficient representation by failing to object to the admission of the domestic violence form and by telling the trial court he had no objection.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.13(2) provides:
EXTRINSIC EVIDENCE OF PRIOR INCONSISTENT STATEMENT OF A WITNESS. (a) Extrinsic evidence of a prior inconsistent statement by a witness is not admissible unless any of the following is applicable:
1. The witness was so examined while testifying as to give the witness an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement.
2. The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.
3. The interests of justice otherwise require.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to admissions of a party-opponent as defined in s. 908.01(4)(b).
¶12 In response, the State asserted that trial counsel's failure to object to the admission of that evidence constituted a waiver of Howard's objection to the evidence.