Appeal No. 2016AP425-CR
[…] See id . At issue is whether admission of the form and Kapusta's testimony about the form was plain error and, if so, whether the error was harmless.
¶16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03(4) codifies the "plain error" doctrine, which "allows appellate courts to review errors that were otherwise waived by a party's failure to object." State v. Jorgensen , 2008 WI 60, ¶21, 310 Wis. 2d 138, 754 N.W.2d 77. Jorgensen summarized the relevant law concerning plain error:
WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03(4) provides: "PLAIN ERROR. Nothing in this rule precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the judge."
Plain error is error so fundamental that a new trial or other relief must be granted even though the action was not objected to at the time. The error, however, must be obvious and substantial. Courts should use the plain error doctrine sparingly.