38534-5-III
[…] The sentence range listed on Mr. Hovey's judgment and sentence for attempted second degree kidnapping is 54-72 months, which equals 75 percent of the standard range. We conclude that Mr. Hovey was sentenced within the proper standard range.
Community custody condition
Mr. Hovey contends the trial court erred when it imposed a condition of community custody requiring him to pay supervision fees. The State concedes the fee must be struck. We agree.
RCW 9.94A.703 sets forth which community custody conditions a trial court must impose and which it may waive. Until recently, former RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d) (2018) provided: "Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of Corrections]."
While it was a discretionary condition of community custody at the time of Mr. Hovey's sentencing, the legislature recently removed the provision that allowed a trial court to impose community custody supervision fees as a condition of community custody.