State v. Houston
[…] Id. We find the above precedent persuasive and use it to guide our analysis in the instant case.

Here, the district court adjudicated Houston, sentenced him to a one-year term of incarceration, and suspended the sentence. Houston was placed on probation for twelve months, which he successfully completed in April 2009. Approximately two months after his discharge from probation, the court resentenced Houston to an additional ten years of probation, the mandatory special sentence for sex offenses pursuant to section 903B.2. Thus, by the time the court realized its mistake, Houston's original sentence had already been served. See Iowa Code § 907.9(4) ("A person who has been discharged from probation shall no longer be held to answer for the person's offense.").

As noted above, Iowa courts have the authority to correct illegal sentences at any time. Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)( a). However, there must be some temporal limitation imposed by due process and notions of fundamental fairness on a court's ability to resentence a defendant.