STATE of North Carolina v. Leroy HOUGH.
[…] State v. Clements, 51 N.C.App. 113, 116, 275 S.E.2d 222, 225 (1981).
We hold that the trial court's amendment of the criminal summons was proper because it did not change the nature of the offense. See State v. Reeves, 62 N.C.App. 219, 224, 302 S.E.2d 658, 661 (1983) (“Amending the arrest warrant at trial to change the owner of the property taken does not change the nature of the offense charged. After the amendment, defendant was tried for the same offense that is alleged in the warrant.”). See alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–303(b) (2011) (“No criminal summons is invalid because of any technicality of pleading if the statement is sufficient to identify the crime or infraction.”); State v.