No. 07-0677.
[…] In order to prove ineffective assistance of counsel, Hoskins must show counsel's performance was defective, and the defective performance prejudiced the defense. See Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 987, 104 S. Ct. 2052, 2065, 80 L. Ed. 2d 674, 685 (1984).
A. The warrant application contained statements that officer McGeough received information in April and May of 2006 that Hoskins had been selling crack cocaine in the Waterloo area. Hoskins asserts the application does not contain any statements to show the information received by the officer was reliable.
Section 808.3 provides that where a search warrant contains information from an informant, the application or sworn testimony "must establish the credibility of the informant or the credibility of the information given by the informant." Section 808.3 places a mandatory duty on a judge or magistrate to make findings that an informant is credible. State v. McPhillips, 580 N.W.2d 748, 752 (Iowa 1998).