NO. CAAP-20-0000121
[…] Stephen L. Frye, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, County of Hawai‘i, for Plaintiff-Appellee
(By: Leonard, Presiding Judge, Wadsworth and Nakasone, JJ.)
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant-Appellant Jeffrey A. Horton (Horton ) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence; Notice of Entry of Judgment, filed on February 3, 2020, by the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit (Circuit Court ). Horton was convicted, following a jury trial, of Negligent Injury in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 707-706(1) (2014).
The Honorable Robert D.S. Kim presided.
HRS § 707-706(1) states, "(1) A person is guilty of the offense of negligent injury in the second degree if that person causes substantial bodily injury to another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner."
On appeal, Horton's sole contention is that the Circuit Court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal (MJOA ).