STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Levertis HORNE, Appellant.
[…] In his appellate brief, Horne concedes the State's evidence was not consistent with his theory of defense, but argues we must look at all the evidence to see if the lesser included instruction was necessary. However, Horne's arguments do not point to evidence that would justify a conviction for reckless aggravated battery. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5413(b)(2)(A) defines reckless aggravated battery as “recklessly causing great bodily harm to another person or disfigurement of another person.” Recklessness is also defined by statute. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5202(j) provides: “A person acts ‘recklessly’ or is ‘reckless,’ when such person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation.” By contrast, intentional conduct occurs when it is someone's “conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 21–5202(h).
Horne cites State v. Ochoa, 20 Kan.App.2d 1014, 895 P.2d 198 (1995), overruled in part by State v.