State v. Horn
[…] State v. Macias–Medina, 293 Kan. 833, 836, 268 P.3d 1201 (2012). Regarding Horn's claim that counsel was incompetent, good cause for presentence withdrawal of a plea may be shown by mere “lackluster advocacy”; he need not demonstrate ineffective assistance rising to the level of a violation of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. See Aguilar, 290 Kan. at 512–13.

The State argues it should not be bound by its initial acquiescence to the good cause standard and this panel should apply the manifest injustice standard under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3210(d)(2) (“To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea.”). The State urges application of the heightened standard in light of the rationale expressed in Aguilar:

“This legislative choice [the heightened post-sentencing standard] is sensible and appropriate.