State v. Hormell
[…] • the district court improperly denied his motion to dismiss based on a double jeopardy violation because the trial in April 2021 violated double jeopardy due to the district court's declaration of a mistrial in September 2019 which stemmed from the State's misconduct; and
• the cumulative effect of these errors warrants reversal of his convictions.

Refusing to grant a mistrial is not reversible error here.

We review a grant or denial of a motion for mistrial under K.S.A. 22-3423 for an abuse of discretion. In re Bowman, 309 Kan. 941, 951-52, 441 P.3d 451 (2019).

One section of the mistrial statute applies here-K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c). It calls for a mistrial when "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." Under this section, our abuse of discretion inquiry is divided into two parts. First, we must decide whether the district court abused its discretion when deciding whether there was a fundamental failure in the proceeding.