State v. Hormell
[…] At the bench, the court admonished the State not to allow the witness to use words like "truthful" or "honest" again. After the State apologized, defense counsel asserted it was "a clear rule violation." The court agreed, further instructing the State not to allow the witness to use that word again. Hormell moved for a mistrial in part because of Detective Flachsbarth's stricken testimony and the State's reference to it.

The court denied Hormell's motion for mistrial. The court found only one statutory factor in K.S.A. 22-3423 applicable: subsection (1)(c), which allows a mistrial when "[p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." The court then discussed the detective's testimony and the State's reference to it separately, noting first that Detective Flachsbarth's comment about Pannell was "a clear Pabst violation," referring to the rule that witnesses cannot comment on the credibility of another witness. See State v.