State v. Hormell
[…] Given the importance of the rights at stake for Hormell, and because the law generally favors a hearing on the merits of the claims raised by the parties, we decline the State's request and will address the merits of Hormell's double jeopardy claim. See Tyler v. Cowen Construction, Inc., 216 Kan. 401, Syl. ¶ 2, 532 P.2d 1276 (1975).

When ruling on Hormell's motion to dismiss, the court relied on three subsections of the Kansas mistrial statute, K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(a), (b), and (c):

"(1) The trial court may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that [it] finds termination is necessary because:
(a) It is physically impossible to proceed with the trial in conformity with law; or
(b) There is a legal defect in the proceedings which would make any judgment entered upon a verdict reversible as a matter of law and the defendant requests or consents to the declaration of a mistrial; or
(c) Prejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution."

The court cited each provision as a basis for ordering the mistrial and the reason for each was essentially the same: that the sustained Batson challenge after the jury was already sworn required a mistrial because there is no legal process to replace a sworn juror.