State v. Hopton
[…] Mrs. Hopton's second assignment of error is overruled.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR III

"THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION WHEN IT FOUND THAT THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT'S OPERATION OF HER MOTOR VEHICLE RELATED TO RECKLESS OPERATION PURSUANT TO R.C. 4510.15 AND SUSPENDED THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT'S DRIVER'S LICENSE FOR SIX MONTHS."

{¶ 29} Mrs. Hopton argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it suspended her driver's license for six months after finding that she operated her vehicle in a reckless manner. This Court disagrees.

{¶ 30} R.C. 4510.15 governs license suspension for reckless operation and states:

"Whenever a person is found guilty under the laws of this state, or under any ordinance of any political subdivision of this state, of operating a motor vehicle in violation of any such law or ordinance relating to reckless operation, the trial court of any court of record, in addition to or independent of all other penalties provided by law, may impose a class five suspension of the offender's driver's or commercial driver's license or permit or nonresident operating privilege from the range specified in division (A)(5) of section 4510.02 of the Revised Code."

"A person acts recklessly when, with heedless indifference to the consequences, he perversely disregards a known risk that his conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be of a certain nature.