Appeal No. 2015AP2265-CR
[…] Section 973.155 is, of course, the general sentence credit statute. Section 304.072 relates to the tolling of a period of probation, extended supervision, or parole when an alleged violation has occurred. If the alleged violation is not proven, the period between the alleged violation and the revocation determination is treated as service of the sentence—presumably regardless of where the prisoner was physically located during that time. See § 304.072(2). However, when a violation has been proven, the sentence of a person on extended supervision "resumes running on the day he or she is received at a correctional institution subject to sentence credit for the period of custody in a jail, correctional institution or any other detention facility pending revocation according to the terms of s . 973.155." Subsec. 304.072(4) (emphasis added).
¶21 The plain language of WIS. STAT. § 304.072(4) requires that we reject Hopson's sentence credit claim.