A13-0552
[…] Appellant did not raise the issue of prosecutorial misconduct, as opposed to prosecutorial vindictiveness; when a party makes no argument and cites no legal authority in support of an issue, we deem it waived. State v. Krosch, 642 N.W.2d 713, 719 (Minn. 2002).
--------
III.
Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he intended to sell a controlled substance. Appellant was convicted of unlawfully selling "one or more mixtures of a total weight of three grams or more containing . . . methamphetamine." Minn. Stat. § 152.022, subd. 1(1). "Sell" is defined as "(1) to sell, give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to manufacture; or (2) to offer or agree to perform an act listed in clause (1); or (3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1)." Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2010). Appellant asserts that the circumstantial evidence suggests that he possessed methamphetamine for personal use and is insufficient to sustain his conviction for sale of methamphetamine.