State v. Hopkins
[…] He was rearrested on March 5, 2010. A new trial date was set for May 24, 2010.

{¶ 28} Under Ohio law, a defendant who fails to appear at a scheduled trial waives the right to speedy trial for the time period from initial arrest to subsequent arrest. State v. Bauer (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 83, 85. In addition, the triple count provision set forth in R.C. 2945.71(E) applies only to defendants held in jail solely on the pending charge. State v. Brown (1992), 64 Ohio St.3d 476, 479.

{¶ 29} Appellant contends that he was not brought to trial within the proper period mandated by R.C. 2945, which states that a person charged with a felony "shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." Appellant claims his trial was untimely pursuant to the "triple count" provision of R.C. 2945, which provides that each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge is counted as three days.