State v. Hopkins
[…] On page one of his motion, he asserts that running sentences consecutive to one another for separate cases is illegal. On page two, however, he seems to suggest that the order of sentences renders the TES illegal. That is, it was illegal to run the felony murder sentence consecutive to the burglary case as opposed to the other way around. Regardless of how the claim is framed, it lacks merit.

Under Connecticut law, a court, in its discretion, is authorized to impose consecutive sentences. General Statutes § 53a-37 provides:

When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time ... the ... sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to each other ... in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence.

Judge Ford acted within his discretion in imposing the felony murder sentence to run consecutively to the burglary first degree sentence. Of course, he could have run the burglary first degree sentence consecutive to the felony murder sentence.