A12-1626
[…] This appeal follows.
DECISION
I. The district court erred by imposing a three-year probation term.
We review a sentence imposed or stayed for abuse of discretion. State v. Bradley, 756 N.W.2d 129, 132 (Minn. App. 2008). But we review the interpretation of sentencing statutes de novo. State v. Borrego, 661 N.W.2d 663, 666 (Minn. App. 2003).
Minnesota law limits the length of time a district court may place an offender on probation when it stays imposition or execution of a sentence. See Minn. Stat. § 609.135, subd. 2 (2008). For most felony convictions, "the stay shall be for not more than four years or the maximum period for which the sentence of imprisonment might have been imposed, whichever is longer." Id., subd. 2(a). For most gross-misdemeanor convictions, "the stay shall be for not more than two years." Id., subd. 2(c).
Hoover argues that the district court erred by imposing a three-year probation period because she was convicted of a gross misdemeanor. We agree.