State v. Hooper
[…] Bryant, 361 N.C. 100, 105, 637 S.E.2d 532, 536 (2006) (“we can reach no conclusion other than that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to revoke defendant's probation due to its failure and inability to make the statutorily mandated finding of fact”).

  4. State v. Mangum

    713 S.E.2d 791 (N.C. Ct. App. 2011)

    A defendant's appeal of a district court's revocation of his probation is properly to the superior court division rather than to the Court of Appeals. State v. Hooper, 358 N.C. 122, 127, 591 S.E.2d 514, 517-18 (2004); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347 (2009) ("When a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence . . ., the defendant may appeal to the superior court for a de novo revocation hearing."). In this case, Mangum's appeal seems to have completely bypassed the superior court. Although Judge Holcombe ordered a hearing in the superior court "for determination as to whether appeal is timely," there is no evidence of such a hearing in the record on appeal.