No. 10-70.
[…] She thought he had overdosed because he was drinking a lot and had "taken a bunch of pills."
As noted, Defendant argues that there was no evidence submitted which demonstrated that he had any other option but to defend himself with deadly force. He points to the fact that the victim was noted for fighting and had consumed so much alcohol and Xanax that his friends all assumed that he had overdosed. The State, however, argues in brief that Defendant cannot avail himself of the affirmative defense of self-defense pursuant to La.R.S. 14:21, which provides:
A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.
While the State tentatively admits Defendant may not have been the "aggressor" in this case, the State argues that he was the one who brought the "difficulty" upon himself by flashing his "grill" at the victim and staring at him in such a way as to mean that he was going to get the victim.