No. CAAP–12–0000125.
[…] Uyesugi, 100 Hawai‘i 442, 456, 60 P.3d 843, 857 (2002) (quoting State v. Fukusaku, 85 Hawai‘i 462, 481, 946 P.2d 32, 51 (1997)). We will affirm a conviction notwithstanding such a claim if there is substantial evidence to support the jury's finding that the defendant did not prove that affirmative defense by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Young, 93 Hawai‘i 224, 231, 999 P.2d 230, 237 (2000). Self-induced non-pathological intoxication is not a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect. SeeHaw.Rev.Stat. § 702–230 (1993).
.HRS § 704–400 provides:
(1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2) As used in this chapter, the terms “physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 704–400 (1993); see also id. cmt.