No. CAAP–12–0000125.
[…] NAKAMURA, C.J., REIFURTH and GINOZA, JJ.
SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
Defendant–Appellant Matheu Hongel (“Hongel”) appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence, filed on February 3, 2012, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (“Circuit Court”). A jury convicted Hongel of one count of Attempted Murder in the Second Degree in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (“HRS”) §§ 705–500 and 707–701.5 (1993). Hongel was sentenced to a life term of imprisonment with the possibility of parole.
The Honorable Richard W. Pollack presided.
.HRS § 705–500 defines Criminal Attempt, while § 707–701.5 defines Murder in the Second Degree. SeeHaw.Rev.Stat. § 705–500 (1993); § 707–701.5 (1993) (“Except as provided in section 707–701 [Murder in the First Degree], a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.”).
On appeal, Hongel contends that there was not substantial evidence to support the jury's conclusion that he failed to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, his affirmative defense of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect.