No. CAAP–12–0000125.
[…] SeeHaw.Rev.Stat. § 702–230 (1993).
.HRS § 704–400 provides:
(1) A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
(2) As used in this chapter, the terms “physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated penal or otherwise anti-social conduct.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 704–400 (1993); see also id. cmt. (accepting the view that impairment by disease, disorder, or defect of either volitional or cognitive capacities relieves a defendant of penal responsibility); § 704–402(1) (1993) (“Physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility is an affirmative defense.”).
Here, considering the evidence in the strongest light for the prosecution, see State v.