2023AP020008
[…] {¶72} Certainly, mayors do have statutory obligations under R.C. 733.40 to ensure that "all fees that are collected by the mayor, that in any manner come into the mayor's hands * * * for the use of the municipal corporation shall be paid by the mayor into the treasury of the municipal corporation on the first Monday of each month." But, as explained above, the city must have some authority for charging the fees and actually assess the fee in exchange for a municipal service for any mayor to be obligated to make such a deposit.
{¶73} This conclusion is bolstered by how R.C. 733.30 sets forth the mayor's duties: "The major [sic] shall perform all the duties prescribed by the bylaws and ordinances of the municipal corporation. * * * He shall sign all commissions, licenses, and permits granted by such legislative authority, or authorized by Title VII of the Revised Code, and such other instruments as by law or ordinances require his certificate."