Submitted April 22, 1924.
[…] And on the same day, the said grantor granted to Stump full power and authority to sell and convey all or any part of the real property conveyed to him by its deed.
It is the contention of the Attorney General that each and every one of the transactions mentioned in the information is a shift or device to enable the Mission Society to take and hold the property in question in contravention of the constitution and statutes of the State of West Virginia. The constitution, article 6, section 47, provides: "No charter of incorporation shall be granted to any church or religious denomination. Provisions may be made by general laws for securing the title to church property, and for the sale and transfer thereof, so that it shall be held, used, or transferred for the purpose of such church, or religious denomination." Section 7, chapter 57, Code 1923, provides that any church, religious sect, society, congregation or denomination may take and hold, by its trustees, "not to exceed four acres of land in an incorporated city, town or village, and not exceeding sixty acres out of such city, town or village."