STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. KAMAHAO HOLZGROVE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] "The right to an appeal is strictly statutory." State v. Ontiveros, 82 Hawai'i 446, 449, 923 P.2d 388, 391 (1996) (citation omitted). HRS § 571-54 (2006) provides that "[a]n interested party aggrieved by any order or decree of the court may appeal to the intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the family court and review shall be governed by chapter 602[.]" HRS § 602-57(1) (2016) states that the intermediate court of appeals has jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine appeals from any court . . . when appeals are allowed by law[.]"