C.A. Case No. 18035. T.C. Case No. 99 CR 1309.
[…] On the other hand, this court has also held that EHDP is not equivalent to being held in jail in lieu of bail for speedy trial purposes. State v. Brown (July 7, 1992), Montgomery App. No. 13155, unreported; State v. Truesdale (Dec. 15, 1995), Montgomery App. No. 15174, unreported.
Although it is not necessary to our decision, we have summarized the current law in this area of electronic detention for purposes of guidance in this district.
Holt makes an argument that he should be entitled to a credit for the time he was under electronic home detention based upon the fact that R.C. 2967.191 provides for a credit "by the number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced," while R.C. 2929.23(A)(4) provides that "`Electronically monitored house arrest' means a period of confinement of an eligible offender in the eligible offender's home or in other premises specified by the sentencing court. . . ." (Emphasis added in both of the above quoted parts of the Ohio