No. 106,711.
[…] Under the fourth step, Holt does not argue that the probative value of admitting his prior convictions for impeachment and substantive purposes was substantially outweighed by the risk of unfair surprise. Thus, the only step this court must address is the third step—whether the district court erred in applying the rules of evidence or legal principles involved. Impeachment purposes
K.S.A. 60–421 states:
“Evidence of the conviction of a witness for a crime not involving dishonesty or false statement shall be inadmissible for the purpose of impairing his or her credibility. If the witness be the accused in a criminal proceeding, no evidence of his or her conviction of a crime shall be admissible for the sole purpose of impairing his or her credibility unless the witness has first introduced evidence admissible solely for the purpose of supporting his or her credibility.”
Under the plain language of the statute, evidence of a criminal defendant's prior convictions is admissible for impeachment purposes only if the defendant first introduces evidence solely for the purpose of supporting his or her credibility.