No. 106,711.
[…] But the record also reflects that the State never explicitly stated it was seeking to admit the evidence for substantive purposes. Furthermore, Holt did argue that his prior convictions were factually dissimilar and therefore irrelevant to the present case. This argument could reasonably be construed as challenging the admissibility of his prior convictions for impeachment purposes, substantive purposes, or both. In these circumstances, we find that Holt adequately preserved the issue for appeal.
Turning to the merits, K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–455 states in relevant part:
“(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60–447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
“(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60–445 and 60–448, and amendments thereto, such evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident.”
In State v. Gunby, 282 Kan. 39, 144 P.3d 647 (2006), our Supreme Court discussed the admissibility of evidence under a prior version of K.S.A. 60–455. The court stated: