No. 106,711.
[…] McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 72–73, 112 S.Ct. 475, 116 L.Ed.2d 385 (1991).
Theft is prohibited by K.S.A. 21–3701, which states in relevant part: “(a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property: ... (4) obtaining control over stolen property knowing the property to have been stolen by another.” One of the essential elements of the offense is that the defendant knows the property is stolen at the time the defendant obtains the property.