State v. Holt
[…] P. 4(d), it is proper for this court to address this issue.

"Whether an amendment charges an additional or different offense turns on whether different elements are required to prove the offense charged in the amended information or whether the offense charged in the amended information increased the potential punishment from that originally charged." Tillman v. Cook, 855 P.2d 211, 215 (Utah 1993) (footnote omitted); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-402(3)(a) (1999) (stating that offense is lesser included when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged").