No. 49716.
[…] The court, in resolving the validity of the action of the officers pointed out that "the warrantless searches involved here, * *, are authorized by statutes, 26 U.S.C. § 5146(b) and 7606(a)," and noting that the United States Supreme Court has recognized "in certain carefully defined cases" warrantless searches are permitted, concluded the revenue agent's action was within the "limited exception contemplated by the Supreme Court."
While the legislature of this state has authorized under L.R.S. 26:713 that "[a]ny place suspected of being a blind tiger shall be searched by an officer designated in a search warrant," in that limited sphere, it is further provided in the article that "[t]he warrant may be issued by any court having power of a committing magistrate upon the filing of an affidavit reciting the fact that affiant believes a certain designated place to be a blind tiger, together with such additional evidence as the court may require in order to make out a prima facie case." We are constrained, however, to hold the affidavit upon which the warrant was issued by the City Judge in the instant case does not disclose any additional evidence affiant may have had, if any, to support his belief that the accused was operating a blind tiger so as to make out a prima facie