No. 49716.
[…] R.S. 26:711 provides: "A `blind tiger' is any place in those subdivisions of the state in which the sale of alcoholic beverages is prohibited where such beverages are kept for sale, barter, or exchange or habitual giving away, whether in connection with a business conducted at place or not." R.S. 26:712 provides: "Whoever keeps a blind tiger shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars and imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than six months. If he fails to pay the fine and costs, he shall be imprisoned for not more than six months additional. In any case the court shall order the alcoholic beverages found in the blind tiger destroyed or shall order the sheriff to sell same at public sale in a parish where such sales are not prohibited by law, to the highest bidder after due advertisement for ten days in the official journal to the parish; the net proceeds of such sales shall be turned over by the sheriff to the general fund of the parish in which the beverages were seized and sold."