No. COA08-1421.
[…] The trial court imposed a presumptive-range sentence of 116 to 149 months in prison. Defendant appeals.
We first address defendant's inter-related contentions that the jury returned an ambiguous verdict because the trial court included possession with intent to manufacture a controlled substance along with possession with intent to sell or deliver a controlled substance on the verdict sheet and that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to dismiss that charge. These arguments are without merit. N.C.G.S. § 90-95 (a)(1) makes it unlawful for any person to "manufacture, sell or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver, a controlled substance." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95 (a)(1) (2007).