2019-UP-133
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law. But whether the facts of a case were correctly applied to a statute is a question of fact . . . ."); see, e.g., Bursey v. S.C. Dep't of Health & Envtl. Control, 369 S.C. 176, 185, 631 S.E.2d 899, 904 (2006), overruled on other grounds by Allison v. W.L. Gore & Assocs., 394 S.C. 185, 188, 714 S.E.2d 547, 549 (2011) (finding the meaning of the term 'excavation' in a statute was a question of law and whether certain activities exceeded the scope of the definition of 'excavation' was a question of fact); § 16-15-130(A)(1) ("It is unlawful for a person to wilfully [sic], maliciously, and indecently expose his person in a public place, on property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway."); State v.